PartiesPetition of OLESON. OLESON v. COUNTY OF CHIPPEWA.
[…] Breiholz v. Board of Supervisors, 257 U.S. 118, 42 S.Ct. 13, 66 L.Ed. 159. See, County of Redwood v. Winona & St. Peter Land Co., 40 Minn. 512, 518, 41 N.W. 465, 42 N.W. 473, 475.

2. The repairs here involved were made over a period of several years, and practically all of them more than six years prior to the levy of assessments for the cost thereof. Petitioner contends that the statute of limitations is a bar to the county's right to levy and collect these assessments. Minn.St.1941, and M.S.A. § 272.10, the statute in force when these assessments were made, provides:

"Except as hereinafter provided, the right to assess property omitted in any year, or to reassess taxes upon property prevented from being collected in any year, either as authorized and directed by this chapter or otherwise, shall not be defeated by reason of any limitation contained in any statute of this state, and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, there shall be no limitation of time upon the right of the state to provide for and enforce the assessment and collection of taxes upon all property subject to taxation."

In Hacklander v. Parker, 204 Minn. 260, 262, 283 N.W. 406, 407, this court said:

"* * * The statute [of limitations] applies to actions by or on behalf of the state, but it has no application to proceedings for the enforcement of taxes on real estate.