Petrini v. Petrini
[…] Walsh v. Walsh, 333 Md. 492, 501-502, 635 A.2d 1340 (1994).

A basic child support obligation is determined using the schedule for that purpose set forth in § 12-204(e); it is divided proportionately between the parents in relation to their "adjusted actual incomes." 8 According to § 12-201(c), "actual income" is defined as "income from any source." 9 In addition to the categories of actual income mentioned in § 12- 201(c)(3), § 12-201(c)(4) provides that "[b]ased on the circumstances of the case, the court may [also] consider the following items as actual income: (i) severance pay; (ii) capital gains; (iii) gifts; or (iv) prizes" for the purpose of determining a party's child support obligation.