Pettis v. State
[…] State , 275 Ga. 884, 886 (2) (b), 572 S.E.2d 612 (2002) (trial counsel’s decision not to object to prosecutor’s impermissible "golden rule" closing argument was a reasonable strategic decision and thus not ineffective).

3. Citing the current version of OCGA § 42-8-34,2 Pettis argues that given his indigency, the trial court erred when it imposed a sentence including the reimbursement of attorney fees without a hearing on the issue. We disagree.

At the time Pettis committed the crimes at issue3 – that is, in August 2014 – former OCGA § 42-8-34 (e)4 provided that "[t]he court may, in its discretion, require the payment of a fine or costs, or both, as a condition of probation." As our Supreme Court has noted, a trial court has the "general authority to order reimbursement of attorney fees" based on the "broad powers" granted to the trial court,5 "unless expressly prohibited." State v. Pless , 282 Ga. 58, 61, 646 S.E.2d 202 (2007).