Pfannenstiehl v. Pfannenstiehl
[…] See Rice v. Rice, 372 Mass. 398, 401, 361 N.E.2d 1305 (1977) ; Bianco v. Bianco, 371 Mass. 420, 422, 358 N.E.2d 243 (1976).

Although a judge “has considerable discretion in determining how to divide [marital] assets equitably,” Baccanti v. Morton, 434 Mass. 787, 792, 752 N.E.2d 718 (2001), the question we address here, whether an interest in a trust is sufficiently similar to a property interest that may be included in a marital estate and thus subject to equitable division under G.L. c. 208, § 34, is a question of law. See Lauricella v. Lauricella, 409 Mass. 211, 213, 565 N.E.2d 436 (1991).

General Laws c. 208, § 34, further provides that

“the court may assign to either husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other, including but not limited to, all vested and nonvested benefits, rights and funds accrued during the marriage and which shall include, but not be limited to, retirement benefits, ... pension, profit-sharing, annuity, deferred compensation and insurance.”

A party's estate for purposes of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • King v. Cerbone
    • United States
    • Appeals Court of Massachusetts
    • October 4, 2022