Phalla IV v. Hang
[…] “Under prior law, State judges were considered to have power to allocate the dependency exemptions” for children of divorced parents. Bailey v. Bailey, 27 Mass.App.Ct. 502, 504, 540 N.E.2d 187 (1989)( Bailey ). However, the law as it existed prior to a 1984 amendment to the Internal Revenue Code (1984 amendment) created substantial problems for the Internal Revenue Service, as commented on by the House Committee on Ways and Means (House Committee) in recommending the 1984 amendment to 26 U.S.C. § 152(e)(2).2 By virtue of the 1984 amendment, 26 U.S.C. § 152(e)(1) (Supp. IV 1986) provided, in part:

(1) Custodial parent gets exemption

“Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if—

(A) a child ... receives over half of his support during the calendar year from his parents—

(i) who are divorced or legally separated under a decree of divorce or separate maintenance, [and] ...

(B) such child is in the custody of one or both of his parents for more than one-half of the calendar year, such child shall be treated, for purposes of subsection (a), as receiving over half of his support during the calendar year from the parent having custody for a greater portion of the calendar year (hereinafter in this subsection referred to as the ‘custodial parent’).”