Phalla IV v. Hang
[…] She asserts that the present system of dependency exemptions and credits arising therefrom no longer allows State courts to make awards of dependency exemptions, because under current Federal tax law the custodial parent “is entitled to the dependents unless that custodial parent has agreed to release the dependents using a specified form or format.” Pointing to Example 18 of Treas. Reg. § 1.152–4, the wife states that even a divorce decree requiring a parent to execute a release so that the noncustodial parent can claim the exemption (something that the judge did not order in the present case) is “ineffective to allocate the right to claim the child as a dependent.” Therefore, in the wife's view, the judge's order awarding the husband the right to claim the children as dependents is “unlawful,” and she is entitled to claim both children as dependents. We are not persuaded.