Pharo v. Pharo
[…] We agree and reverse the award.

The relevant facts are not in dispute. In proceedings arising from wife's bill of complaint for divorce, the trial court was required to determine the parties' obligations to support the child born to their marriage. Each presented evidence of income, expenses, custody and visitation, and other circumstances material to the issue. The court then computed monthly child support due from husband to wife of $1205, using the sole custody statutory guidelines of Code § 20-108.2, and $715 applying the statute's shared custody formula.

The trial court "determined that [husband] had sufficient visitation to qualify for shared custody support guidelines" but concluded that "use of ... [such] guidelines would seriously impair [wife's] ability to maintain minimal adequate housing and provide other basic necessities for the child." See Code § 20-108.2(G). Without further written findings or explanation, the court then deviated from the shared custody guideline amount and fixed husband's support obligation at $1205, an award consistent with the sole custody child support "guideline tables." Code § 20-108.2(B).

Code § 20-108.2(A) provides, in pertinent part, that:

[t]here shall be a rebuttable presumption in any judicial or administrative proceeding for child support ..., including cases involving ... shared custody, that the amount of the award which would result from the application of the guidelines set forth in this section is the correct amount of child support to be awarded. In order to rebut the presumption, the court shall make written findings in the order as set out in § 20-108.1, ... that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case as determined by relevant evidence pertaining to the factors set out in §§ 20-107.2 and 20-108.1.

(Emphasis added.) See Code § 20-108.1(B).