Reid v. Reid, Record No. 2653-05-1 (Va. App. 7/18/2006)
[…] The trial court's custody determination is "entitled to great weight and will not be disturbed on appeal unless plainly wrong or without evidence to support it." Pommerenke v. Pommerenke, 7 Va. App. 241, 244, 372 S.E.2d 630, 631 (1988).

Code § 20-124.2(B) requires that the trial court "shall give primary consideration to the best interests of the child." Code § 20-124.3 states: "[I]n determining best interests of a child for purposes of determining custody or visitation arrangements . . . the court shall consider" the statutory factors. While the trial court must examine the factors, it is not "required to quantify or elaborate exactly what weight or consideration it has given to each of the statutory factors." Woolley v. Woolley, 3 Va.