Reid v. Reid, Record No. 2653-05-1 (Va. App. 7/18/2006)
[…] We cannot say that this decision was plainly wrong; thus, we affirm the trial court's determination that the best interests of the child are served by transferring custody to the mother.

III. Child Support
A. Shared Custody Guidelines

Father contends that the trial court erred in refusing to determine the amount of child support using the shared custody guidelines, as the court's visitation order allows him to have the child over 90 days each year.

Code § 20-108.2 governs the determination of child support. According to the statute, "[t]here shall be a rebuttable presumption in any judicial or administrative proceeding for child support . . . [including cases involving shared custody] . . . that the amount of the award which would result from the application of the guidelines set forth in this section is the correct amount of child support to be awarded." Furthermore, Code § 20-108.2(G)(3)(a) states that the shared custody guidelines are to be used "where a party has custody or visitation of a child . . . for more than 90 days of the year, as such days are defined in subdivision G 3 (c)." The statute defines a "day" for purposes of determining shared custody as "a period of 24 hours" and goes on to explain: