Reid v. Reid, Record No. 2653-05-1 (Va. App. 7/18/2006)
[…] Furthermore, the order "must identify the factors that justified deviation . . . and explain why and to what extent the factors justified the adjustment" in "enough detail and exactness to allow for effective appellate review of the findings." Richardson, 12 Va. App. at 22, 401 S.E.2d at 897.

The statute also permits deviation from the shared custody guidelines when the trial court makes "written findings in the order . . . that [their] application . . . would be unjust or inappropriate . . . as determined by relevant evidence pertaining to the [statutory] factors." Code § 20-108.2(A). Furthermore, no shared custody "calculation . . . shall . . . create or reduce a support obligation to an amount which seriously impairs the custodial parent's ability to maintain adequate housing and provide other basic necessities for the child." Code § 20-108.2(G)(3)(c).

Here, the trial court's order specified father's visitation as follows: