Phifer v. Nacogdoches Cty Cent Appr Dist
[…] See Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 3(c) (Vernon Supp. 2000). Further, Phifer argues that the probate court and the district court have concurrent venue and, pursuant to section 8, the probate court has jurisdiction because probate proceedings were instituted there before the tax suit was filed in district court. See Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 8(a) (Vernon 1980).

The Appraisal District, however, contends that the district court in Nacogdoches County had jurisdiction pursuant to section 33.41(a) of the Texas Property Tax Code which states:

At any time after its tax on property becomes delinquent, a taxing unit may file suit to foreclose the lien securing payment of the tax, to enforce personal liability for the tax, or both. The suit must be in a court of competent jurisdiction for the county in which the tax was imposed.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.41(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000). The Appraisal District asserts that under Estate of Crawford v. Town of Flower Mound, 933 S.W.2d 727 (Tex. App.