Phil Crowley Steel Corp. v. King, 55638
[…] Further, if the evidence would support different findings, the reviewing court is bound by the agency's decision. Hermel, 564 S.W.2d at 894.

On appeal, Crowley contends (1) the assessment decision is arbitrary and capricious because the findings of fact upon which it is based, which merely set forth a procedural chronology of the case, fail to resolve any factual disputes, and (2) both the five year delay between hearing and decision, and the change in hearing officer denied Crowley due process.

In its first point, Crowley asserts that the Director of Revenue failed to comply with § 536.090 RSMo.1978, requiring every decision in a contested case to include findings of fact. The statute states, that "[t]he findings of fact shall be stated separately from the conclusions of law and shall include a concise statement of the findings on which the agency bases its order." § 536.090 RSMo.1978. The exact nature of these findings and the degree of particularity has not been accurately defined. State ex rel. Empire Dist. Elec. Co. v. Public Serv. Comm'n, 714 S.W.2d 623, 628 (Mo.App.1986).