Philadelphia Gear Corp. v. FDIC
[…] Edwards v. Walden, 595 P.2d 445 (Okl.1979) (suit to enforce a settlement agreement of a contract claim not within § 936); Goodman v. Norman Bank of Commerce, 565 P.2d 372 (Okl.1977) (action on bank's failure to meet its midnight deadline not within § 936); Security Bank & Trust Co. v. Federal National Bank & Trust Co. of Shawnee, 554 P.2d 119 (Okl. App.1976) (action challenging sufficiency of notice of dishonor of check not within § 936). But cf. Hardesty v. Andro Corp.-Webster Division, 555 P.2d 1030, 1035-36 (Okl.1976) (action for breach of an implied warranty is within Section 936 as a "contract relating to" the purchase or sale of goods or wares).

The plaintiff contends that this is an action on a "contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise" under Section 936 or, alternatively, one "to enforce payment of or to collect upon a check, draft, or similar bill of exchange" under Section 937. Motion to Assess Attorney's Fees and Brief in Support...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Philadelphia Gear Corp. v.