Philadelphia Gear Corp. v. FDIC
[…] Plaintiff's Exhibit 1; Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, supra, at 2-3.

Further, Oklahoma law does not provide for an award of attorneys' fees in an action for the wrongful dishonor of a letter of credit. Initially, the Commercial Code does not itself provide for such an award. 12A Okla.Stat. § 5-115(1). See Bossier Bank & Trust Co. v. Union Planters National Bank, 550 F.2d 1077, 1083-84 (6th Cir.1977). Secondly, neither of the two costs statutes on which the plaintiff relies allow for an award of fees in this case. Section 936 of Title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes provides:

In any civil action to recover on an open account, a statement of account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for labor or services, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject of the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.

12 Okla.Stat. § 936 (1981). Section 937 of Title 12 likewise permits an award of attorneys' fees to a prevailing party: