Philadelphia Gear Corp. v. Federal Deposit Ins. Corp., s. 84-1901
[…] During the next week, the liquidator returned unpaid all eight drafts that had been presented under the letter of credit. This litigation ensued. After the district court ruled in favor of Philadelphia Gear on all of the issues dealing with deposit insurance and in favor of the FDIC as receiver on the question of the total value of the letter of credit, both sides appealed.

II
A

The first issue we consider is whether the standby letter of credit is a "deposit" within the meaning of 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1813(l )(1). That section defines a "deposit" as:

"the unpaid balance of money or its equivalent received or held by a bank in the usual course of business and ... which is evidenced by ... a letter of credit ... on which the bank is primarily liable: Provided, That, without limiting the generality of the term 'money or its equivalent', any such account or instrument must be regarded as evidencing the receipt of the equivalent of money when credited or issued in exchange for ... a promissory note upon which the person obtaining any such credit or instrument is primarily or secondarily liable ...."

The district court, after examining the section's legislative history, concluded that the letter of credit satisfied Sec. 1813(l )(1)'s definition of a deposit: