Philip E. Fisher v. Carolyn C. Fisher
[…] The evidence further demonstrates that the partnership was officially dissolved in December of 1993 when Paul, John, and appellee signed a written agreement dissolving their farming operation and dividing up the assets. R.C. 1775.39 provides rules for settling accounts between partners after dissolution, subject to any agreement of the partners to the contrary. R.C. 1775.39 states in pertinent part as follows:

In settling accounts between the partners after dissolution, the following rules shall be observed, subject to any agreement to the contrary:

(A) The Assets of the partnership are:

(1) The partnership property;

(2) The contributions of the partners necessary for the payment of all the liabilities specified in division (B) of this section.
(B) The liabilities of the partnership shall rank in order of payment, as follows:

(1) Those owing to creditors other than partners;

(2) Those owing to partners other than for capital and profits;

(3) Those owing to partners in respect of capital;

(4) Those owing to partners in respect of profits.

(C) The assets shall be applied in the order of their declaration in
division (A) of this section to the satisfaction of liabilities * * * .

Therefore, in accordance with R.C. 1775.39, Paul Fisher would be entitled to the value of his capital contribution of the herd to the partnership in 1983, or $200,000.00, prior to the division of any profits earned from the sale of said herd.