Philip E. Fisher v. Carolyn C. Fisher
[…] In the interests of orderliness, we will address appellant's assignments of error first, followed by appellee's cross assignments of error, and finally, the third party defendant's assignments of error.

In her appeal, appellant raises the following five assignments of error.

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 1

The trial court erred in determining the marital estate by failing to apply the law of partnership to the plaintiff's interest in the partnership's [sic] known as Diamond Oak and Fisher Brothers.

R.C. 1775.05 defines a partnership as "an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit." In Fisher v. Fisher (Aug. 14, 1996), Putnam App.