Philip v. Daley
[…] The housing in this area is affordable for people of low and moderate income. Further, the acquisition would displace over 400 students and possibly cause an elementary school to close.

Chicago did not seek IDOT's approval before commencing its land-acquisition program. The central issue involved in this appeal is whether section 47 of the Illinois Aeronautics Act (Aeronautics Act) (620 ILCS 5/47 (West 2000)) requires a party seeking to acquire land for airport development to obtain a "certificate of approval" prior to proceeding. Section 47 states, in part, that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any municipality or other political subdivision * * * to make any alteration or extension of an existing airport * * * for which a certificate of approval has not been issued by [IDOT]." 620 ILCS 5/47 (West 2000). IDOT has promulgated a regulation explaining this language. The regulation provides:

"The phrase, `alteration or extension', shall include any of the following:
a) Any material change in the length, width or direction of runways or landing strips;