Phillips Co. v. Denver and Rio Grande Western R. Co.
[…] Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1336(b), the district court referred to the ICC the issue of whether defendants had abandoned the railroad line. The ICC determined that no abandonment had occurred because the ICC had never authorized defendants to abandon the line, as required under § 10903, which provides that "[a] rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the [ICC] ... may ... abandon any part of its railroad lines ... only if the [ICC] finds that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment ...." § 10903(d)(1).

Following the ICC's decision, the district court granted defendants summary judgment in the § 912 action, deferring to the ICC's determination that no abandonment could occur under § 912 until the ICC had authorized defendants, under § 10903, to abandon the railroad line.