Phillips, Inc. v. Historic Properties, A03A0346.
[…] Helms failed to pay Phillips in accordance with their agreement, and Phillips filed suit against Helms seeking payment of amounts owed and against HPA to perfect its materialman's lien against the property.1 HPA filed a motion for summary judgment, contending that Phillips failed to provide it with proper notice of the lien as required by OCGA § 44-14-361.1(a)(2). The trial court agreed that the notice to HPA, which was sent via facsimile transmission, was not authorized under the statute, and granted HPA's motion for summary judgment. Phillips appeals. OCGA § 44-14-361.1(a)(2) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) To make good the liens specified in paragraphs (1) through (8) of subsection (a) of Code Section 44-14-361, they must be created and declared in accordance with the following provisions, and on failure of any of them the lien shall not be effective or enforceable: ... (2) ... At the time of filing for record of his claim of lien, the lien claimant shall send a copy of the claim of lien by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery to the owner of the property or contractor, as the agent of the owner.

(Emphasis supplied.)

We agree with the trial court that this language is mandatory, clear, and unequivocal.