Phillips v. State
[…] TEX. PEN.CODE ANN. § 30.05 (Vernon Supp. 2003). In light of the findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the associate judge, Burger was a trespasser.3

Despite those findings, the State argues that Burger was entitled to enter the Mustang Lounge because the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code provides for the use of minors to conduct undercover operations. In support of this argument, the State cites sections 101.04 and 106.05 of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code.

Section 101.04 (Consent to Inspection) provides:

By accepting a license or permit, the holder consents that the commission, an authorized representative of the commission, or a peace officer may enter the licensed premises at any time to conduct an investigation or inspect the premises for the purpose of performing any duty imposed by this code.

TEX. ALCO. BEV.CODE ANN. § 101.04 (Vernon 1995). Clearly, section 101.04 creates an exception to the warrant requirement for a member of the Alcoholic Beverage Commission, an authorized representative of the commission, or a peace officer to enter premises selling alcohol for the purpose of inspection or investigation. Santikos v. State, 754 S.W.2d 416, 418 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 1988), aff'd, 836 S.W.2d 631 (Tex.Crim.App.1992).