Phillips v. State
[…] It is this case which is dispositive of the issue raised and which allows us to find that no due process violation occurred by allowing the State to amend the information as provided by 22 O.S.1981, § 304.

Second, the appellant alleges error occurred because the jury was not instructed that they must unanimously agree on at least one theory of guilt even though multiple theories of guilt had been presented. Specifically, it is argued that because 21 O.S.1971, § 711(2), Manslaughter in the First Degree, is homicide "perpetrated without a design to effect death, and in a heat of passion, but in a cruel and unusual manner, or by means of a dangerous weapon...," two distinct theories for the homicide could have been relied on by the jurors. We find this argument to be totally without merit. Due Process requires that each element of a crime be proven. Mullaney v. Wilbur, 421 U.S. 684, 95 S.Ct. 1881, 44 L.Ed.2d 508 (1975).