Phillips v. State
[…] Phillips filed a notice of appeal on May 30, 2000.

Jurisdiction

Although the jurisdiction of this court to hear the appeal is not challenged by the parties, we are obligated to determine, sua sponte, our jurisdiction to hear the appeal. New York Underwriters Ins. Co. v. Sanchez, 799 S.W.2d 677, 678 (Tex. 1990).

An appeal from a county court's ruling disposing of stolen property "shall be heard" by a court of appeals, and the appeal is governed by the rules of procedure for appeals for civil cases to a court of appeals. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 47.12(b) (Vernon Supp.2002). Article 47.12(c) further provides:

Only an interested person who appears at a hearing under this article may appeal, and such person must give an oral notice of appeal at the conclusion of the hearing and must post an appeal bond by the end of the next business day, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays.

Id. at 47.12(c) (Vernon Supp.2002) (emphasis added).

Although subsection (b) of article 47.12 directs the court to apply the rules of procedure for civil appeals to a court of appeals generally, subsection (c) sets out specific procedures for perfecting an appeal under article 47.01a.1 Thus, we must interpret and apply those specific provisions over the general perfection provisions contained in the Rules of Appellate Procedure. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.026 (Vernon 1988); White v. State, 930 S.W.2d 673, 676 (Tex.App.-Waco 1996, no writ).

Under the plain language of the statute, a person wishing to appeal from the ruling of a trial court under article 47.01(a) must give oral notice of appeal at the conclusion of the hearing. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 47.12(c); White, 930 S.W.2d at 677. The statute does not require the notice of appeal be given in "open court," but rather at the "conclusion of the hearing." White, 930 S.W.2d at 677. As noted by the court in White: