Phoenex Capital, Inc. v. Dowell, 05CA2712.
[…] We disagree.

"Covenants not to compete, with some narrow exceptions, are contrary to the public policy of Colorado and are void." DBA Enters., Inc. v. Findlay, 923 P.2d 298, 302 (Colo.App.1996). In the preliminary injunction context, the employer has the burden to establish that the covenant not to compete falls within one of those narrow exceptions. See Porter Indus., Inc. v. Higgins, 680 P.2d 1339, 1341 (Colo.App.1984).

As pertinent here, § 8-2-113(2)(d) provides that the prohibition on covenants not to compete "shall not apply to ... [e]xecutive and management personnel and officers and employees who constitute professional staff to executive and management personnel."

Here, the trial court denied Phoenix's request for a preliminary injunction because it found that Phoenix had not established a reasonable probability that, at the time Dowell signed the agreement, he fell within "the statutory exception for professional staff."