Phoenix Ins. Co. v. McCormick, 88-02154
[…] It is undisputed that Mr. and Mrs. McCormick actually received the letter on July 13, 1987. The McCormicks hired an attorney to represent them on July 10, 1987. The insurance company communicated with him over the telephone and also sent him a copy of the letter denying coverage. The McCormicks' attorney represented them at the hearing on July 17, 1987, and ultimately at the trial. The county court entered judgment against the McCormicks for $934.09.

Section 627.426(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1985), states:

A liability insurer shall not be permitted to deny coverage based on a particular coverage defense unless:

(a) Within 30 days after the liability insurer knew or should have known of the coverage defense, written notice of reservation of rights to assert a coverage defense is given to the named insured by registered or certified mail sent to the last known address of the insured or by hand delivery.

Likewise, section 627.426(2)(b)1, Florida Statutes (1985), requires that the insurance carrier's refusal to defend the insured be provided by registered or certified mail.