Phx. City Prosecutor v. Lowery
[…] ¶ 6 Accordingly, we review the superior court's ruling on the applicability of the anti-marital fact privilege for an abuse of discretion. State v. Whitaker , 112 Ariz. 537, 542, 544 P.2d 219, 224 (1975). We review the interpretation and application of statutes de novo. See State v. Boyston , 231 Ariz. 539, 543, ¶ 14, 298 P.3d 887, 892–93 (2013). The anti-marital fact privilege provides, in part, that a wife may prevent her spouse from testifying for or against her regarding any "events occurring during marriage." A.R.S. § 13–4062(1). The anti-marital fact privilege does not apply, however, in "a criminal action or proceeding for a crime committed by the husband against the wife, or by a wife against the husband." A.R.S. § 13–4062(1).2 Craig does not dispute that her husband can testify about the criminal damage claim because he is a co-owner of the car, and the crime therefore, allegedly was committed "against" him.