PI, Inc. v. Valcour Imprinted Papers, Inc.
[…] American Marine Corp., 375 F.2d 951, 956 (2d Cir. 1967). Whether these activities are characterized as "transaction of business" in New York or "tortious acts" committed in New York is immaterial: If Jiffy did induce Collins to breach his agreement, it must have done so in New York. PI's claims against Jiffy arise out of Jiffy's activities in New York, and jurisdiction is thus established.

Venue6

PI suggests7 that venue is proper in the Southern District of New York under 28 U.S.C. § 1392(a), which provides that

"any civil action, not of a local nature, against defendants residing in different districts in the same State, may be brought in any of such districts."