Pic-A-State Pa., Inc. v. Reno
[…] I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Congress has restricted interstate traffic in lottery tickets for over a century. See generally United States v. Edge Broadcasting Co., 509 U.S. 418, 113 S.Ct. 2696, 125 L.Ed.2d 345 (1993); see also Act of July 12, 1876, ch. 186, § 2, 19 Stat. 90; Anti-Lottery Act of 1890, ch. 908, § 1, 26 Stat. 465. Title 18 U.S.C. § 1301, the current prohibition on interstate traffic in lottery tickets, was enacted by Congress in 1895. Before amendment by the Interstate Wagering Amendment, § 1301 provided:

Whoever brings into the United States for the purpose of disposing of the same, or knowingly deposits with any express company or any common carrier for carriage, or carries in interstate or foreign commerce any paper, certificate, or instrument purporting to be or to represent a ticket, chance, share, or interest in or dependent upon the event of a lottery, gift enterprise, or similar scheme, offering prizes dependent in whole or part upon lot or chance, or any advertisement of, or list of prizes drawn or awarded by means of, any such lottery, gift enterprise, or similar scheme; or knowingly takes or receives any such paper, certificate, instrument, advertisement, or list so brought, deposited or transported, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.

Act of March 2, 1895, 28 Stat. 963; 18 U.S.C. § 1301 (1988).

Pic-A-State Pa., Inc. is a Pennsylvania corporation that was engaged in the business of taking orders for, and purchasing, out-of-state lottery tickets on behalf of customers.