Picard v. Katz
[…] sections dealing with preferences and constructive fraud under the Bankruptcy Code and, by reference, all applicable sections of New York State law], the trustee may not avoid a transfer that is a ... settlement payment, as defined in section ... 741 of this title, made by or to (or for the benefit of) a ... stockbroker ... or that is a transfer made by or to (or for the benefit of) a ... stockbroker, in connection with a securities contract, as defined in section 741(7) ... except under section 548(a)(1)(A) of this title [dealing with actual fraud].” 11 U.S.C. § 546(e) (emphasis supplied). Section 741(7) defines a “securities contract” as a “contract for the purchase, sale, or loan of a security,” which is the kind of contract Madoff Securities had with its customers. Section 741(8) defines “settlement payment” as “a preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly used in the securities trade”—an “extremely broad” definition, see Enron, at 334 (collecting cases), which clearly includes all payments made by Madoff Securities to its customers.