Picard v. Magliano
[…] App'x at 30.

At around 8:05 AM, a New York State Court Officer approached Picard and told him that it was "against the law to distribute flyers about jury nullification within two hundred feet of a courthouse." App'x at 31. The officer also repeatedly asked Picard to move and told Picard that he would be arrested if he did not move at least two hundred feet away from the courthouse. Picard refused to move, arguing that he was standing on a public sidewalk and that he was allowed to advocate jury nullification by passing out the flyers. The officer then arrested Picard for violating NYPL § 215.50(7) and took him into custody. NYPL § 215.50(7) provides:

A person is guilty of criminal contempt in the second degree when he engages in any of the following conduct: ... On or along a public street or sidewalk within a radius of two hundred feet of any building established as a courthouse, he calls aloud, shouts, holds or displays placards or signs containing written or printed matter, concerning the conduct of a trial being held in such courthouse or the character of the court or jury engaged in such trial or calling for or demanding any specified action or determination by such court or jury in connection with such trial.

Picard was released from police custody at around 6:00PM that day.