Picard v. Magliano
[…] Dwayne D. Sam, Christina Jones, Karsyn N. Keener (law student), Patton Solowey (law student), Williamsburg, VA, for Amicus Curiae William & Mary Law School Appellate and Supreme Court Clinic.

Before: Newman, Lynch, and Park, Circuit Judges.

Judge Newman concurs in part and dissents in part in a separate opinion.

Gerard E. Lynch, Circuit Judge:

This appeal concerns the constitutionality of New York Penal Law ("NYPL") § 215.50(7) and its application to an individual protestor who wishes to promote the general concept of jury nullification outside New York courthouses. Under NYPL § 215.50(7), a person is guilty of criminal contempt in the second degree if, within a radius of 200 feet of a courthouse, he or she "calls aloud, shouts, holds or displays placards or signs containing written or printed matter, concerning the conduct of a trial being held in such courthouse."

In late 2017, Michael Picard, a self-described civil libertarian, stood on the sidewalk outside the Bronx County Hall of Justice holding a sign that read, "Jury Info" and handing out flyers to passersby directing them to "Google Jury Nullification."