Picard v. State
[…] By an order dated September 24, 1981, we denied the motion for an extension, citing Art. 40.09, § 13, V.A.C.C.P., and Tex.Cr.App.R. 6. Appellant has timely filed a motion for rehearing of our order denying the extension of time.

In considering the question now before us, we note that the only limitation upon the time within which a motion for extension of time for the filing of an appellate brief is that contained in Rule 6. 2 This Rule promulgated by the Court of Criminal Appeals, insofar as applicable to the instant question, is predicated upon statutory authority contained in Art. 44.33, V.A.C.C.P.: 3

"(a) The Court of Criminal Appeals shall make rules of posttrial and appellate procedure as to the hearing of criminal actions not inconsistent with this Code."

Other than housekeeping changes to accommodate an amended statute, the only significant change in old Rule 13 (as quoted in Yates v. State, 557 S.W.2d 115, 116-117 fn. 1 (Tex.Cr.App.1977) ) and new Rule 6 was the addition of a single sentence: