Pickett v. Iowa Beef Processors, PLAINTIFFS-APPELLEES
[…] Plaintiffs contend that, because IBP controls a large quantity of cattle through these means, it can slaughter the cattle it controls, or threaten to do so, in order to force producers to choose between selling their cattle at an unacceptably low price or being left without a buyer for their cattle.

Plaintiffs allege that, in the context of the highly concentrated market for beef cattle, IBP's captive supply practices violate § 202 of the Packers and Stockyards Act, 7 U.S.C. § 192, which provides in relevant part:

It shall be unlawful for any packer . . . to:

(a) Engage in or use any unfair, unjustly discriminatory, or deceptive practice or device; or

(b) Make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person or locality in any respect whatsoever, or subject any particular person or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage in any respect whatsoever. . . .