Pickett v. Stephens-Nelsen, Inc.
[…] Consequently, we hold the notice received by Stephens-Nelsen satisfied RCW 4.22.060(1).

Next, Stephens-Nelsen contends it was also released by the settlement. We disagree. The Legislature overruled the common law and established a right of contribution between joint tortfeasors with the enactment of the Tort Reform Act in 1981. Laws of 1981, ch. 27, § 12, codified as RCW 4.22.040; 1 Scott v. Cascade Structures, 100 Wash.2d 537, 541, 673 P.2d 179 (1983); Glover v. Tacoma Gen. Hosp., 98 Wash.2d 708, 711, 658 P.2d 1230 (1983). RCW 4.22.060(2) provides:

A release, covenant not to sue, covenant not to enforce judgment, or similar agreement entered into by a claimant and a person liable discharges that person from all liability for contribution, but it does not discharge any other persons liable upon the same claim unless it so provides. However, the claim of the releasing person against other persons is reduced by the amount paid pursuant to the agreement unless the amount paid was unreasonable at the time of the agreement in which case the claim shall be reduced by an amount determined by the court to be reasonable.

Generally, claims against a principal and an agent are treated as separate claims only when the plaintiff settles with an agent who is financially unable to compensate the plaintiff.