Pickett v. Woods
[…] 4. to any insured
(b) who operates or permits the operation of the aircraft, while in flight, unless its airworthiness certificate is in full force and effect....
After the issue of coverage had been severed for jury trial, the jury in a special verdict found that the aircraft did not have a valid airworthiness certificate in force at the time of the accident. The court then entered judgment holding that Foremost was not subject to liability. Appellant appeals from that judgment.
Appellant has raised several points on appeal but the only one which requires discussion is whether section 627.409(2), Florida Statutes (1979) prevents Foremost from escaping liability. This section provides:
A breach or violation by the insured of any warranty, condition, or provision of any wet marine or transportation insurance policy, contract of insurance, endorsement, or application therefore shall not render void the policy or contract, or constitute a defense to a loss thereon, unless such breach or violation increased the hazard by any means within the control of the insured.