Pickle v. Finley
[…] In support of his contention, counsel cite the article of the Revised Statutes of 1895 above quoted, as well as the following articles:

"Art. 4853. The salaries of officers shall not be increased nor diminished during the term of office of the officers entitled thereto.

"Art. 4854. Officers entitled to salaries may demand monthly payments of the same, and upon filing with the comptroller of public accounts proper vouchers, the comptroller shall issue his warrant upon the treasurer for the amount of salary due to the officer applying therefor," etc.

Section 6 of article 8 of our constitution provides that "no money shall be drawn from the treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law; nor shall any appropriation of money be made for a longer term than two years, except by the first legislature to assemble under this constitution, which may make the necessary appropriations to carry on the government until the assemblage of the sixteenth legislature."