Pico Neighborhood Ass'n v. City of Santa Monica
[…] Section 2 of the federal Voting Rights Act of 1965 (52 U.S.C. § 10301; VRA) prohibits states and their political subdivisions from using an at-large method of election when such a scheme would "result in unequal access to the electoral process" based on protected characteristics of race, color, or membership in a language minority group. (Thornburg v. Gingles (1986) 478 U.S. 30, 46 (Gingles).) In an effort to provide greater protections to California voters than those provided by the VRA, the Legislature subsequently enacted the California Voting Rights Act of 2001 (Elec. Code, § 14025 et seq.; CVRA). The CVRA prohibits an at-large method of election "that impairs the ability of a protected class" (id., § 14027) - as defined by race, color, or language minority group (id., § 14026, subd. (d)) - "to elect candidates of its choice or its ability to influence the outcome of an election, as a result of the dilution or the abridgment of the rights of voters who are members of a protected class" (id., § 14027).

4

Both statutory schemes require a plaintiff to show racially polarized voting - i.e., that the protected class members vote as a politically cohesive unit, while the majority votes "sufficiently as a bloc usually to defeat" the protected class's preferred candidate.