Pico Neighborhood Ass'n v. City of Santa Monica
[…] (d)) - "to elect candidates of its choice or its ability to influence the outcome of an election, as a result of the dilution or the abridgment of the rights of voters who are members of a protected class" (id., § 14027).

4

Both statutory schemes require a plaintiff to show racially polarized voting - i.e., that the protected class members vote as a politically cohesive unit, while the majority votes "sufficiently as a bloc usually to defeat" the protected class's preferred candidate. (Gingles, supra, 478 U.S. at p. 56; accord, Elec. Code, §§ 14026, subd. (e) [providing that "racially polarized voting" may be established by "[t]he methodologies for estimating group voting behavior as approved in applicable federal cases to enforce the [VRA]"], 14028, subd. (a).) The CVRA, however, "make[s] it easier to successfully challenge at-large districts" in two significant respects. (Assem. Com. on Elections, Reapportionment and Const. Amends., Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 976 (2001-2002 Reg.