Pier v. Bolles
[…] We agree with Robert and Dona Jo.

Stephanie claims that the effect-of-adoption statutes automatically extinguish the visitation of the grandparents when the child is adopted. She relies on Neb.Rev. Stat. §§ 43-110 and 43-111 (Reissue 1998). According to § 43-110,

After a decree of adoption is entered, the usual relation of parent and child and all the rights, duties and other legal consequences of the natural relation of child and parent shall thereafter exist between such adopted child and the person or persons adopting such child and his, her or their kindred.

Pursuant to § 43-111, after an adoption occurs, "the natural parents of the adopted child shall be relieved of all parental duties toward and all...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Hede v. Gilstrap
    • United States
    • Wyoming Supreme Court
    • 28 février 2005
    ...statutes by looking first to the effect of the former upon the post-adoption rights of biological family members. In Pier v.