Pierce v. Francis, No. 07CA1960.
[…] VI, § 9(1) (emphasis added); and the jurisdiction of the county courts does not extend to disputes concerning "boundaries and title to real property." Colo. Const. art VI, § 17.

For reasons of efficiency, administration and convenience, many courts assign case types, such as probate, juvenile, criminal, or civil matters, to divisions of the court. The assignment of certain categories of cases to different divisions of the court does not implicate the jurisdiction of the court or the authority of the judges to hear any matter within the court's jurisdiction.

The daughter, relying on section 38-35-110(2)(c)(II), urges us to reach the contrary conclusion. That statute, in pertinent part, states:

(c) If a timely notice of appeal is filed while a notice of lis pendens is in effect or if the notice of lis pendens is filed after an appeal is filed,

such notice of lis pendens shall remain in effect until the earliest of the following:

. . . .

(II) The court having jurisdiction over the action enters an order determining that the notice of lis pendens is no longer in effect. . . .

(Emphasis added.)

The argument is that the probate division of the district court of the Eighth Judicial District had exclusive jurisdiction over the matter and thus over the determination of the validity of the notices of lis pendens.