Pierce v. Sentry Ins.
[…] PartiesSumner H. PIERCE et al. 1 v. SENTRY INSURANCE.
CourtAppeals Court of Massachusetts

John W. Marshall, Boston (Carol Lazarus, Boston, with him), for plaintiffs.

Gerald W. Motejunas, Boston, for defendant.

Before GREANEY, CUTTER and KASS, JJ.

KASS, Justice.

Approximately nine months after the cancellation of their home owner's insurance policy for nonpayment of the premium, the plaintiffs Roberta and Sumner H. Pierce, sustained a fire loss. The sole question before us is whether the cancellation was valid under G. L. c. 175, § 99, as amended through St. 1974, c. 498, § 1. Section 99 establishes a standard form of fire insurance policy for use in Massachusetts. See O'Roak v. Lloyds Cas. Co., 285 Mass. 532, 535, 189 N.E. 571 (1934). It provides that a "policy may be cancelled 2 ... by giving to the insured and to any mortgagee to whom this policy is payable twenty days' written notice of cancellation ..." In view of a certified mail return receipt bearing the signature of Roberta Pierce, the plaintiffs do not dispute that they received Sentry's written notice of cancellation.