Pike v. State Board of Land Com'rs
[…] Pike v. State Board of Land Com'rs

Decision Date02 February 1911
Citation113 P. 447,19 Idaho 268
PartiesCURTIS F. PIKE, Plaintiff, v. STATE BOARD OF LAND COMMISSIONERS, Defendant
CourtIdaho Supreme Court

CONSTITUTIONAL CONSTRUCTION-PUBLIC SCHOOLS-SCHOOL LANDS-TIMBER LANDS-LEASE OF STATE LANDS-SALE OF STATE LANDS-PUBLIC POLICY.

(Syllabus by the court.)

1. The words "school lands" as used in sec. 8 of art. 9 of the constitution, wherein it is provided, "that not to exceed twenty-five sections of school lands shall be sold in any one year, and to be sold in subdivisions of not to exceed one hundred and sixty acres to any one individual, company or corporation," has reference only to secs. 16 and 36 in each township, and does not include or embrace lands granted by Congress to the state for specific educational purposes such as university, normal school, agricultural college, and scientific and other institutions of higher learning.