Pilapil v. Immigration and Naturalization Service, No. 270-69.
[…] At the outset it is clear that Pilapil could get judicial review of these issues by writ of habeas corpus when taken into custody pursuant to the deportation order. 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(a) (9).3 Foti v. Immigration and Naturalization Service, 375 U.S. 217, 231, 84 S. Ct. 306, 11 L.Ed.2d 281 (1963). It is not clear, however, that the availability of habeas corpus takes consideration of these issues beyond our reach.

The jurisdictional reach of § 1105a has been considered on three occasions by the Supreme Court. Acknowledging the statutory language "the procedure * * * shall be the sole and exclusive procedure for, the judicial review of all final orders of deportation * * * made against aliens within the United States * * * except that —," the court expanded the reach of the exclusive jurisdiction in the Court of Appeals to include a request made in the course of a section 242(b) deportation proceeding, 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b), for a suspension of deportation under section 244(a) (5), 8 U.S.C. § 1254(a) (5), (1964).