Pilcher v. State
[…] Appellant cites Ark. Const. art. 2, § 10, which provides that the accused is entitled to a trial by jury in "the county in which the crime shall have been committed."

Pilcher met with Rhoades at Rhoades apartment in Saline County where Rhoades delivered one fourth ounce of cocaine "on front" to Pilcher. 1 Pilcher and Bragg invited Rhoades to go with them to get the money to pay for the cocaine. The robbery was completed and the homicide occurred in Grant County and thereafter the body was returned to Saline County.

The relevant statute is Ark.Code Ann. § 16-88-108(c) (1987), which provides:

Where the offense is committed partly in one county and partly in another, or the acts, or effects thereof, requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two (2) or more counties, the jurisdiction is in either county.

Under the statute, venue was proper in either Saline or Grant County. The delivery of the cocaine on credit and Pilcher's invitation to Rhoades to accompany him were acts "requisite to the consummation of the offense."