Pin Pin H. Su v. Kemper Ins. Companies/American Motorists Ins. Co.
[…] As a consequence, arbitration under the policy was enjoined. We reverse.
Under the terms of the policy of insurance an uninsured motor vehicle was defined as follows:
Thus, the specific terms of the policy require physical contact between the insured person or vehicle and the unidentified vehicle in order to establish coverage for injuries. This policy was issued pursuant to the provisions of G.L. 1956 (1979 Reenactment) § 27-7-2.1, which reads in pertinent part as follows:
"No policy * * * shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state * * * unless coverage is provided therein * * * for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles because of property damage, bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting therefrom * * *."
It should be noted that the language of the statute does not require that there be physical contact between the vehicle of an uninsured motorist and the vehicle of the insured.