Pinal Vista Properties, LLC v. Turnbull
[…] Bauza, 199 Ariz. at 342, ¶ 14, 18 P.3d at 136 (quoting State ex rel. Larson v. Farley, 106 Ariz. 119, 122, 471 P.2d 731, 734 (1970)). Further, each word or phrase of a statute must be given meaning so that no part is rendered void, superfluous, contradictory or insignificant. Guzman v. Guzman, 175 Ariz. 183, 187, 854 P.2d 1169, 1173 (App.1993). ¶ 11 We begin by examining § 42-17153(B)(3), which provides that a tax lien "is prior and superior to all other liens and encumbrances on the property, except liens or encumbrances held by this state." In Bauza, we interpreted the first clause, in conjunction with § 42-18204(B),2 applicable to judicial foreclosures of redemption rights, as establishing parity among private tax lienholders.