Pine Creek, LLC v. Pine Mount, LLC
[…] Pine Creek immediately sent a notice of the sale to Pine Mount. Pine Mount disagreed with selling the property outright and wanted to develop it instead. Pine Mount also disagreed with the sale price and responded with its demand for payment of $4.4 million as the fair value of its 25 percent membership interest. In response, on September 18, 1998, Pine Creek filed its petition to determine the fair value of Pine Mount's membership interest in Pine Creek, pursuant to OCGA § 14-11-1011(a).

OCGA § 14-11-1002(b) states in part:

A member entitled to dissent and obtain payment for his or her membership interest... may not challenge the limited liability company action creating his or her entitlement unless the limited liability company action fails to comply with procedural requirements of this chapter ... or the written operating agreement....