Pinetop Lakes Ass'n v. Ponderosa Domestic Water Improvement Dist.
[…] We agree.

¶14 Article 13, Section 7 provides that:

Irrigation, power, electrical, agricultural
improvement, drainage, and flood control districts, and tax levying public improvement districts... shall be political subdivisions of the State, and vested with all the rights, privileges and benefits, and entitled to the immunities and exemptions granted municipalities and political subdivisions under this Constitution....

(Emphasis added.) As a county improvement district, the District has the authority to levy taxes. See A.R.S. § 48-952 (2000) ("General obligations of the district shall be provided for by the levy and collection of taxes"). Therefore, in addition to its statutory authority, the District also possesses "all the rights, privileges, and benefits" of other political subdivisions, including the sovereign power of eminent domain recognized by Article 2, Section 17, of the Arizona Constitution.