PINGLEY v. HUTTONSVILLE PUBLIC SVC. DIST.
[…] The City moved for summary judgment on the grounds that it was immune from liability based upon statutes and its own ordinance. Prior to ruling on the City's motion for summary judgment, the circuit court certified four questions to this Court. The questions certified and the circuit court's answers were as follows:

1. When the plaintiffs' claim against the City of Charleston arises from an alleged clogged, blocked or negligently designed/maintained City sewer line and/or storm drain, does the plaintiffs' claim fall within § 29-12A-4(c)(3) of the Governmental Tort Claims and Insurance Reform Act (hereinafter "the Act"), stating "political subdivisions are liable for injury ... or loss to persons or property that is caused by their negligent failure to keep public... aqueducts, ... within the political subdivision open, in repair or free from nuisance..." thereby constituting an exception to the immunity generally provided to political subdivisions in § 29-12A-4(b)(1) of the Act?
Ruling by the Circuit Court: Yes X No ___