PINGLEY v. HUTTONSVILLE PUBLIC SVC. DIST.
[…] Ruling by the Circuit Court: Yes X No ___
2. If the plaintiffs' claim against the City of Charleston in this case falls within § 29-12A-4(c)(3), does the claim, in turn, fall within the specific exception to liability set forth in § 29-12A-5(a)(16) providing that "a political subdivision is immune from liability if a loss or claim results from the operation of dumps, sanitary landfills, and facilities where conducted directly by a political subdivision?"
Ruling by the Circuit Court: Yes ___ No X
3. If the plaintiffs' claim against the City of Charleston in this case falls with § 29-12A-4(c)(3), does the claim, in turn, fall within the exception to liability set forth in § 29-12A-5(a)(10) providing that "a political subdivision is immune from liability if a loss or claim results from inspection powers or functions, including failure to make an adequate inspection, or making an inadequate inspection, of any property, real or personal, to determine
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Pingley v. Perfection Plus Turbo-Dry, LLC
    • United States
    • West Virginia Supreme Court
    • 26 Abril 2013
    ...The facts which underlie this dispute were set forth in an earlier opinion in this case, Pingley v.