Pinkard v. State
[…] The appellant also contends that the indictment is fatally defective because it does not specify from whose custody or from where appellant escaped. Assuming for a moment that such language is essential without actually deciding the issue, the indictment does in fact state from whose custody and from where appellant escaped.

The indictment refers to the statute under which the appellant was prosecuted (Section 13A-10-31, Code of Alabama) and tracks almost the identical language of the relevant portion of the statute. The statute states that a person commits the crime of escape in the first degree if the defendant "having been convicted of a felony, y(3)27 escapes or attempts to escape from custody imposed pursuant to that conviction." (Emphasis added.) Under Section 13A-10-30, the definitional statute for escape offenses, custody is defined as "A restraint or detention by a public servant pursuant to a lawful arrest, conviction or order of court ..." (Emphasis added.)