Pinkard v. State
[…] The indictment refers to the statute under which the appellant was prosecuted (Section 13A-10-31, Code of Alabama) and tracks almost the identical language of the relevant portion of the statute. The statute states that a person commits the crime of escape in the first degree if the defendant "having been convicted of a felony, y(3)27 escapes or attempts to escape from custody imposed pursuant to that conviction." (Emphasis added.) Under Section 13A-10-30, the definitional statute for escape offenses, custody is defined as "A restraint or detention by a public servant pursuant to a lawful arrest, conviction or order of court ..." (Emphasis added.)

The commentary to Sections 13A-10-31 through 13A-10-33 defines "custody" as any detention pursuant to lawful arrest or court order.