Pinkerton v. Gov't Emps. Ins. Co.
[…] (Doc. No. 1 (Complaint ["Compl."]) ¶ 1.) GEICO offers automobile insurance policies that contain various coverages and various "coverage limits, including bodily injury liability, property damage, uninsured motorist ['UM'] coverage and underinsured motorist ['UIM'] coverage." (Id. ¶ 9.) GEICO is the wholly owned subsidiary of Government. (Id. ¶ 26.)

The parties agree that Ohio law requires that all drivers maintain minimum bodily injury liability coverage of $25,000 per person and $50,000 per occurrence. (GEICO Mot. at 66,1 citing Compl. ¶ 18; Ohio Rev. Code § 4509.20.) It is equally well settled that Ohio law does not require any minimum UIM coverage limits. Ohio Rev. Code § 3937.18(A) (providing that an automobile insurance policy "may, but is not required to, include uninsured motorist coverage, underinsured motorist coverage, or both uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages").

In 2018, plaintiff Sandra Pinkerton ("Pinkerton") purchased an automobile insurance policy (the "Policy") from GEICO. (Id. ¶ 6.) She alleges that she purchased the Policy in response to an email advertisement promising a "savings estimate."