Pinkham v. Rite Aid of Maine, Inc.
[…] Rice v. City of Biddeford, 2004 ME 128, ¶ 9, 861 A.2d 668, 670. "A material fact is one having the potential to affect the outcome of the suit." Burdzel v. Sobus, 2000 ME 84, ¶ 6, 750 A.2d 573, 575. "A genuine issue exists when sufficient evidence supports a factual contest to require a factfinder to choose between competing versions of the truth at trial." Id.

[¶ 7] Title 5 M.R.S. § 4572(2) (2005) provides in part: "A covered entity may not discriminate against a qualified individual with a disability because of the disability of the individual in regard to . . . discharge of employees. . . ." The statute defines a "qualified individual with a disability" as "an individual with a physical or mental disability who, with or without reasonable accommodation, can perform the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Clifford v.