Pino v. U.S.
[…] A. When the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representative of the former may maintain an action therefor against the latter, or his personal representative if he is also deceased, if the former might have maintained an action, had he lived, against the latter, or his representative, for an injury for the same act or omission . . . .

This is the version of section 1053 now before us, and the one to which we refer unless otherwise noted.

¶ 9 In 2005, the Oklahoma Legislature added subsection F(1) to section 1053. Subsection 1053(F)(1) provides: "The provisions of this section shall also be available for the death of an unborn child as defined in Section 1-730 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes." Title 63, section 1-730(2) defines "unborn child" as "the unborn offspring of human beings from the moment of conception, through pregnancy, and until live birth including the human conceptus, zygote, morula, bastocyst, embro and fetus." "Conception" is defined as "the fertilization of the ovum of a female individual by the sperm of a male individual." 63 O.S.2001, § 1-730(4).

¶ 10 The Tenth Circuit determined that the 2005 amendment did not apply retroactively, and we agree. See Wilson v.