Pinter v. Astrue
[…] See 20 U.S.C. § 1401(30) (defining learning disability); 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(10) (same); see, e.g., Klein Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Hovem, --- F.3d ---, No. 10-20694, 2012 WL 3155968, *1 (5th Cir. Aug. 6, 2012) (resolving IDEA claim brought by student who "demonstrated high intelligence (ultimately, a 142 IQ)" and had a learning disability).

The government argues that the ALJ's finding was properly based upon Pinter's self-reported learning disability. Docket No. 14, at 6. But Pinter was not qualified to make that objective, clinical assessment. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.908 ("A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement of symptoms."); Prince v. Barnhart, 418 F. Supp. 2d 863, 868 (E.D. Tex. 2005) ("The only evidence of bone spurs is plaintiff's subjective testimony. By definition, that is insufficient to establish an impairment.").