Pinzon v. First Liberty Ins. Corp., Case No. 5:12-cv-636-Oc-10PRL
[…] (Doc. 15, p. 2).
Based on FGE's report, First Liberty denied the Insureds' claim both on the basis that the Policy does not cover damage for settling, bulging, or expansion of the property and building materials, and because there was no indication of any structural damage to their home. This lawsuit followed.
From 1981 through 2004, Fla. Stat. § 627.706(1) required that insurers make coverage available for sinkhole loss. Bay Farms Corp. v. Great American Alliance Ins. Co., 835 F. Supp. 2d 1227, 1230-33 (M.D. Fla. 2011) (citing Fla. Stat. § 627.706). During that time, the definition of "sinkhole loss" incorporated the definition of "sinkhole" and meant "actual physical damage to the property covered arising out of or caused by sudden settlement or collapse of the earth supporting such property only when such settlement or collapse results from subterranean voids created by the action of water on a limestone or similar rock formation." Id.; Fla. Stat. § 627.706(3). Additionally, the statute contained a separate definition of the term "loss" as "structural damage to the building." Id.; Fla. Stat. § 627.706(2).
In 2005, the Florida Legislature redefined a "sinkhole loss" as "structural damage to the building, including the foundation, caused by sinkhole activity." Bay Farms, 835F. Supp. 2d at 1230; 2005 Fla. Sess. Law. Serv. Ch. 2005-111, § 17. The 2005 definition incorporated the previous definition of the term "loss" and that term was removed from the statute.