Pinzon v. First Liberty Ins. Corp., Case No. 5:12-cv-636-Oc-10PRL
[…] Based on FGE's report, First Liberty denied the Insureds' claim both on the basis that the Policy does not cover damage for settling, bulging, or expansion of the property and building materials, and because there was no indication of any structural damage to their home. This lawsuit followed.

The Legislative History of Florida's Sinkhole Statute

From 1981 through 2004, Fla. Stat. § 627.706(1) required that insurers make coverage available for sinkhole loss. Bay Farms Corp. v. Great American Alliance Ins. Co., 835 F. Supp. 2d 1227, 1230-33 (M.D. Fla. 2011) (citing Fla. Stat. § 627.706). During that time, the definition of "sinkhole loss" incorporated the definition of "sinkhole" and meant "actual physical damage to the property covered arising out of or caused by sudden settlement or collapse of the earth supporting such property only when such settlement or collapse results from subterranean voids created by the action of water on a limestone or similar rock formation." Id.; Fla. Stat. § 627.706(3). Additionally, the statute contained a separate definition of the term "loss" as "structural damage to the building." Id.; Fla. Stat. § 627.706(2).

In 2005, the Florida Legislature redefined a "sinkhole loss" as "structural damage to the building, including the foundation, caused by sinkhole activity." Bay Farms, 835F. Supp. 2d at 1230; 2005 Fla. Sess. Law. Serv. Ch. 2005-111, § 17. The 2005 definition incorporated the previous definition of the term "loss" and that term was removed from the statute. Bay Farms, 835 F. Supp. 2d at 1230. The 2005 version also added definitions for other terms such as "sinkhole" and "sinkhole activity." Id. A separate definition for the term "structural damage" was not included. Id.

In 2011, the Legislature, for the first time, adopted a five-part definition of "structural damage" to be applied when interpreting insurance policies providing coverage for sinkhole losses. See 2011 Fla. Sess. Law. Serv. Ch. 2011-39, § 22. The 2011 Amendment went into effect on May 17, 2011, pursuant to the Enabling Act. As amended, § 627.706 provides:

(2) As used in ss. 627-706-627-7074 and as used in connection with any policy providing coverage for catastrophic ground cover collapse or for sinkhole losses, the term:
(j) "Sinkhole loss" means structural damage to the covered building, including the foundation, caused by sinkhole activity. Contents coverage and additional living expenses apply only if there is structural damage to the covered building caused by sinkhole activity.