Pioneer Indus. Inc. v. Hartford Fire Ins. Co.
[…] Country Life Ins. Co. v. Marks, 592 F.3d 896, 899 (8th Cir.2010).

We first address Pioneer's contention the district court erred in granting Hartford's motion for summary judgment. The district court granted summary judgment on the ground Pioneer made material misrepresentations in its insurance applications which increased Hartford's risk of loss. Under Minnesota law, an insurer may rescind or avoid a policy if a misrepresentation on the application for insurance increases the risk of loss to the insurer or is made with intent to deceive or defraud. See Minn.Stat. § 60A.08(9) (providing in relevant part “[n]o oral or written misrepresentation made by the assured ... in the negotiation of insurance, shall be deemed material, or defeat or avoid the policy ... unless the matter misrepresented increases the risk of loss.”). The insurer has the burden of proving a misrepresentation increased the risk of loss.

[639 F.3d 466]

Quintana v. Allstate Ins. Co., 378 N.W.2d 40, 45 (Minn.Ct.App.1985).