Nat'l Credit Union Admin. Bd. v. Cumis Ins. Soc'y, Inc.
[…] Toben , 751 F.3d at 895 (internal quotation marks omitted); accord Jackson v. Riebold , 815 F.3d 1114, 1121 (8th Cir. 2016) ; Marvin Lumber & Cedar Co. v. Marvin Architectural Ltd. , Civ. No. 16-887, 2016 WL 6595902, at *3 (D. Minn. Nov. 7, 2016).

II. Risk of Loss

CUMIS argues that it is entitled to rescind the bond because Cofell misrepresented her theft on the bond renewal application. The insurance contract is governed by Minnesota law. (Compl. ¶ 20.)2 Minn. Stat. § 60A.08, subd. 9, provides:

No oral or written misrepresentation made by the assured, or in the assured's behalf, in the negotiation of insurance, shall be deemed material, or defeat or avoid the policy, or prevent its attaching, unless made with intent to deceive and defraud, or unless the matter misrepresented increases the risk of loss.

While not plainly apparent, an application for insurance is covered by this section. Pioneer Indus., Inc. v. Hartford Fire Ins. Co. , 639 F.3d 461, 466 (8th Cir. 2011) (collecting cases).